Irish Team Championships 2020

Entries via Its Plain Sailing close on midnight Tuesday Sept 15th.

Directions: Postal Code Y21 VR83. Please note arena field is 0.6 miles down a gravel path from entrance postal code.

FORMAT FOR IRISH TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020

  • 2 Sessions on Saturday, with Session 3 on Sunday morning and Finals Sunday afternoon.
  • As in previous years, U17 and Opens Teams (minimum 4 players, max 5). This year in a change from previous years and following feedback, we will also have a combined U12/U14 team competition. Entries will continue to be taken from U12 and U14 pairs with a draw then determining which U12 and U14 pairs combine to form a team. In the event of an odd number of pairs in either age group, one pair may become split across two different teams. We will therefore not be running either an U12 or U14 pairs competition at the championships.
  • Sessions 1, 2 & 3 will consist of 8 races.
  • Finals will consist of 10 races.
  • Scores from heats will be carried forward into finals
  • 1 Joker race in Finals.
  • 5 point penalty point if Assistant Referees don’t check into required Heats.

Games List

Session 1Session 2Session 3Final
Speed WeaversWindsor CastleHi LoBank Race
Balls and BucketsSword LancersThree mugTool Box Scramble
Carton raceFour flagFoundersLitter Lifters
Litter LiftersTool Box ScrambleMug ShuffleAssociation
AssociationHug a MugLitter ScoopBottle Exchange
Bottle ExchangeBottle ShuttleHula HoopSword Lancers
Two FlagAgility AcesBall and coneMug Shuffle
HooplaJoustingFlag fliersFour Flag
Hoopla
Jousting
Tie BreakerFlag Fliers

Timetable

Saturday
StartFinishHeatAssistant Refs
10:0011:00U12/U14  Session 1 Heat 1Open S1H1
11:0012:00U17 Session 1 Heat 1U12/U14 S1 H1
12:0013:00Open Session 1 Heat 1U17 S1H1
13:0014:00Break
14:0015:00U12/U14 Session 2 Heat 1Open S2H1
15:0016:00U17 Session 2 Heat 1U12/U14 S2 H1
16:0017:00Open Session 2 Heat 1U17 S2H1
Sunday
08:3009:30U12/U14  Session 1 Heat 1Open S3H1
09:3010:30U17 Session 3 Heat 1U12/U14 S3 H1
10:3011:30Open Session 3 Heat 1U17 S3H1
11:3012:00Break
12:0013:10U12/U14 FinalOpen Final
13:1014:20U17 FinalU12/U14 Final
14:2015:30Open FinalU17  Final

Teams

Opens     
MonaghanHeidi
Bjorgo
Aidan
Hanlon
Eoin
Reavey
Jamie
Reavey
Niall
Hughes 
LeinsterLeo
Kieran
Stevie
Kieran
Ian
Hyland
Sadie
Hyland
Mark
Devitt
Down Here &
Up There
Killian
Creed
Padraig
Moran
Ciaran
O’Leary
Orla
O’Kane
Natasha
Hamilton
KildareCraig
O Connor
Kate
O Connor
Ben
O Connor
Peter
McCarthy
 
DownJohn
Hamilton
Nicolas
Tougher
Courteney
Wray
Saoirse
Wynne
Aodan
O’Leary
CorkLaoise
O’Leary
Ross
Crowe
Caragh
Monaghan
Ewan
Phillips
Aisling
O’Leary
U17S     
KildareMollie
Kinsella
Alison Marie
Mc Phillips
Josh
Hickey
John
Nolan
Ava
Chamney
Kildare RebelsLibby
Beirne
Lucy
Hennessy 
Jake
Branagan 
Isabel
Donnelly
Eliza Jane
Queally
SquirclesNiamh
O’Leary
Katie
Cullen
Kerri
McDonald
Cora
Quigley
Cormac
Byrne
LeinsterRachel
Crowe
Jessica
Cohen
Daragh
Phelan
Ruth
Schofield
Amy
Lucey
Laois Hannah
Flynn
Adam
Flynn
Aine
Sharry
TJ
Cubitt
Casey
McDonald

Scoring

%d bloggers like this: